**frontyard library**

About | Collection | Subjects | Authors


Record details:

The Penguin century of Australian stories / edited by Carmel Bird ; with an introduction by Kerryn Goldsworthy. (2000)

Authors: Bird, Carmel, 1940-, Brissenden collection.
Publisher:Ringwood, Vic. : Viking,
Uniqueness:
  • There are 98 copies of this book in other libraries
  • and 74 copies of this specific edition.
Subjects:
Content Types:
  • text
Carrier Types:
  • volume
Physical Description:
  • xxxiii, 733 p. ; 25 cm.
Summary:
  • A collection of the best Australian short stories written in the twentieth century.
Contents:
  • A snake down under /​ Glenda Adams
  • Miss Aminta Wirraway and the sin of lust /​ Ethel Anderson
  • Under the house /​ Jessica Anderson
  • Petals from blown roses /​ Thea Astley
  • 'Abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyz' /​ Murray Bail
  • The powerful owl /​ Candida Baker
  • The persimmon tree /​ Marjorie Barnard
  • Squeaker's mate /​ Barbara Baynton
  • Country girl again /​ Jean Bedford
  • The golden moment /​ Carmel Bird
  • The turtles' graveyard /​ James Bradley
  • John Gilbert's dog /​ David Brooks
  • Children aren't supposed to be here at all /​ John Bryson
  • The cruelty of mermaids /​ Janine Burke
  • Sodasi /​ Keith Butler
  • Arriving in Melbourne /​ Ada Cambridge
  • The last days of a famous mime /​ Peter Carey
  • Dust /​ Gavin Casey
  • Sonatina /​ Brian Castro
  • Johnny Cake days /​ John Clark
  • Life in pieces /​ Bernard Cohen
  • The jeweller's shop /​ Tom Collins (Joseph Furphy)
  • The sandfly man /​ Matthew Condon
  • Tie-breaker /​ Peter Corris
  • The preacher in the tower /​ Raimondo Cortese
  • The voice /​ Peter Cowan
  • Serpents /​ Eleanor Dark
  • The mind of Howard Hughes /​ Luke Davies
  • The woman at the mill /​ Frank Dalby Davison
  • The shipwreck party /​ Liam Davison
  • Embroidery /​ Marele Day
  • Sacred heart /​ Robert Dessaix
  • Real good slide night /​ Barry Dickins
  • Amateur hour /​ Garry Disher
  • The choice for Carlos Menendez /​ Sara Dowse
  • Fear /​ H. Drake-Brockman
  • Radiant heat /​ Robert Drewe
  • The Goatflap Brothers and the house of names /​ Nick Earls
  • The water poets /​ Delia Falconer
  • A man in the laundrette /​ Beverley Farmer
  • The life of art /​ Helen Garner
  • 14th October 1843 /​ Kerryn Goldsworthy
  • The list of all answers /​ Peter Goldsworthy
  • Dropping dance /​ Kater Grenville
  • The ego in Arcadia /​ Marion Halligan
  • Sisters /​ Barbara Hanrahan
  • My father and the Jews /​ Frank Hardy
  • The cost of things /​ Elizabeth Harrower
  • The glass boy /​ Gwen Harwood
  • The picnic /​ Shirley Hazzard
  • Kaijek the songman /​ Xavier Herbert
  • Nullarbor honeymoon /​ Dorothy Hewett
  • Headlocks /​ Barry Hill
  • After long absence /​ Janet Turner Hospital
  • Extra virgin /​ Jan Hutchinson
  • Seeing /​ Susan Johnson
  • Mr Berrington /​ Elizabeth Jolley
  • 'Life probably saved by imbecile dwarf' /​ Gail Jones
  • The white feather /​ John Kinsella
  • Hickenlooper's syndrome /​ Terry Lane
  • The loaded dog /​ Henry Lawson
  • New Year /​ Joan London
  • A medium /​ David Malouf
  • 'Tell us about the turkey, Jo ... ' /​ Alan Marshall
  • The Lang women /​ Olga Masters
  • A knight of teeth /​ Peter Mathers
  • The funerals /​ Brian Matthews
  • The brown paper coffin /​ James Coffin
  • This and the giver /​ Gillian Mears
  • The commune does not want you /​ Frank Moorhouse
  • The nightshift /​ John Morrison
  • Fosterball /​ Barry Oakley
  • The stump /​ Vance Palmer
  • The house to themselves /​ Ruth Park
  • Thylacine /​ Bruce Pascoe
  • The reasons I won't be coming /​ Elliot Perlman
  • Francis Silver /​ Hal Porter
  • The grey horse /​ Katharine Susannah Prichard
  • Our swimmer /​ Tim Richards
  • 'And women must weep' /​ Henry Handel Richardson (Ethel H. Lindesay Richardson)
  • The crossing /​ Deborah Robertson
  • The innocents /​ Penelope Rowe
  • Dave brings home a wife /​ Steele Rudd (Arthur Hoey Davis)
  • The enthusiastic prisoner /​ E.O. Schlunke
  • Queen of love /​ Rosie Scott
  • Martin Falvey /​ Thomas Shapcott
  • Guest of the Redshields /​ Christina Stead
  • The man who bowled Victor Trumper /​ Dal Stivens
  • Lady Weare and the Bodhisattva /​ Kylie Tennant
  • Like an Egyptian /​ Brenda Walker
  • Mother /​ Judah Waten
  • Sandcastles /​ Archie Weller
  • Snakes /​ Ida West
  • Waltzing Matilda /​ Herb Wharton
  • Being kind to Titina /​ Patrick White
  • The man of slow feeling /​ Michael Wilding
  • Wedding presents for breakfast /​ Gerard Windsor
  • My father's axe /​ Tim Winton
  • The enemies of time /​ Amy Witting
  • Only a little of so much /​ Fay Zwicky.
  • More...
  • More...
Notes:
  • BONIWELL 52033125 X1 A45 4/​4/​00.
Language:
  • English
ISBN:
  • 0670892335
  • 0140284672 (Penguin : pbk.)
Dewey Number:
  • 823/​.0108994
  • a823.010803
Libraries Australia ID:
  • 20083634
  • 20083634
Contributed by:
  • Libraries Australia

This record was constructed from data on Trove. Look at the original data on Trove

Note:Dewey number is taken from trove and may not correspond to the number on the book within the collection at Frontyard. We are working on a solution to finding books at the moment, if you want to be involved in creating a solution get in touch.